Privacy & Policy

Who are We?

Travel Fun Fair Sdn Bhd is a legally incorporated company under the Companies Act 1965 and we undertake to instill the highest level of confidence in our customers by ensuring that all our customers’ personal data that comes into our hand are handled/ protected subjected to the strictest confidentiality level. With the coming into force of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, We, Travel Fun Fair Sdn Bhd undertakes to comply with the necessary regulations and requirement set by the local authority.  Hereunder describes the ways we shall handle with caution our customers’ data including access, dissemination, disclosure, revocation and other relevant information.

 

Terms

Travel Fun Fair’s reserves the right to amend and revise this privacy policy subjected to any amendments of the relevant legislation at any time. Hence, any amendments made will be reflected throughout this site and you shall visit this site from time to time to ensure that you are on par with the updated privacy policy that we are complying with. This privacy policy will closely reflect the current position of the law, if you do not agree to any modification or amendments made, you are advised to discontinue using our site. Your continuance will be deemed to be given consent to be subjected to our privacy policy.

 

Information We Collect

We collect Personal Data that is provided by you while using this Site. Personal Data that are collected includes Your Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, nationality, Credit Card Details (which shall be elaborated below),hotel name, hotel location and/or length of stay.  Non Personally identifiable details will also be collected such as log in name, password, IP address, geographic data, operating system type and search preferences related to the specific searches as well as other generic internet usage related data.

 

Who Will Have Access

Information that we collected will be access only by Travel Fun Fair Sdn Bhd employees and any partnership that we have entered into. We have inserted a term in the employment contract to ensure that all information the employees’ access to shall be deemed private and confidential and are strictly prohibited from disseminating, disclosing or using it for purposes other than booking reservation.

 

Use of Information

All information collected will be used strictly for the following purpose (a)registration of our site as per your permission (b) booking reservation requested by you (c) provide you with our latest updates on our products and services, promotions, and value deals available through the necessary communication (d) to build features that will make the services available on the Site easier to use and (e) for an improved user and optimization process.  From time to time, Travel Fun Fair may also request for your personal feedback on our level of service, on your experience using this site and other feedbacks that could assist us in improving. However, if you do not wish to receive or wants to discontinue receiving such notification, you may opt out by accessing to the hyperlink provided or by notifying Travel Fun Fair.

 

Sharing of Information

Travel Fun Fair may share your Personal Data with any third parties that we have entered partnership with in order to perform services on our behalf, such as hotel reservation booking, transportation booking and others. We may provide your Personal Data to the hotel or other involved third party and in some cases may require you to transact directly with the third party if necessity arises. Furthermore, we may also share your Personal Data for credit card transactions and to also provide you with customer service.  As for Credit Card/Debit Card transaction, all credit cards details will be processed through our trusted PayPal Payment Facilitator, which we subscribed to. And Travel Fun Fair has no access to any credit card details such as pin number and account number.

Other than the aforesaid mentioned in this Privacy Policy or as required by law in any relevant legislation as mentioned or for the purpose of completing the necessary booking of your choice, We shall not disclose your Personal Data to any other third parties without your consent given.

However, we reserve our rights to disclose your Personal Data to our affiliated group of companies and also those who are in partnership with us such as our trusted agents and representative and also for the purpose of internal auditing required under the legislation. Travel Fun Fair, may also disclose Personal Data to protect ourselves against liability, to respond to judicial proceeding, subpoenas, legitimate requests by enforcement officials or otherwise required necessary in order to comply with the applicable laws or to the purchasers in connection with any acquisition, merging, sale, assignment or transfer of all or any part of our business or company. We may also in compliance with the relevant legislation, disclose Personal Data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our products and services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Travel Fun Fair and our users.

 

How You Can Access or Change Your Personal Information

If you wish to update any Personal Data previously given or to exercise the right to access, rectification, deletion or opposition, please contact our Customer Support team.  In order to protect privacy and security, we will need to verify your identity before granting such access or modification to your Personal Data. Any request will be responded within a reasonable timeframe. You have the right to oppose to the processing of your Personal Data for purposes of advertising and market and opinion research.

For any queries or complaints or issue relating to privacy and security, you may contact us via email at the following mailing address info@travelfunfair.com.

 

Minors

Person under the age 18 will be deemed to be not eligible to enter into any booking reservation on Our Site. Booking reservation of minors is to be accompanied with a legal custodian.

 

Language

The Privacy Policy is drawn up in English language. Translations in other languages are also made available at the Site for your convenience. In case of conflict between the English version and the translated version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of our Terms of Use.